Country of Origin: Indonesia Botanical Name: Pogostemon Patchouli
Patchouli is an earthy-sweet, musky and soothing aroma good for relaxation. The oil is dark yellow to amber in colour. It is a well known aphrodisiac and is one of the few essential oils that will improve with age. It also benefits the skin as it promotes tissue repair and has anti-infectious properties.
The distinctive aroma of Patchouli makes it familiar to many people and may explain its popularity in perfumes and skincare products.
Benefits & Features:
Main Therapeutic Properties
• Digestive stimulant
• Immune tonic
Directions for use:
Try blending 1 drop of Patchouli, 1 drop of Geranium and 2 drops of Bergamot in 10ml of Peach Kernel oil to use as a facial oil.
A few drops each of Patchouli and Lavender added to an unfragranced handcream or vegetable oil, make a treat for neglected hands and feet.
For a sensual massage to soothe the emotions and heighten the senses blend 2 drops Patchouli and 1 drop each of Jasmine and Rose in 10ml of Jojoba oil.
• Non-irritant in prescribed doses
Size: Product Code:
Health Stores & Pharmacies